Tamlyn Software ("we" "our" "us") acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

Tamlyn Software take great care in protecting your personal information when you are using our Website and any products or services provided on the Website. This Privacy Policy details our policies relating to your personal information. We may periodically update this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to regularly review for any changes.
Please make sure you read following statement till the end. By using our Website or any products or services provided by Tamlyn Software, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY OF THE TERMS BELOW, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE WEBSITE OR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED BY THE WEBSITE.
We respect your privacy

We will not collect, monitor, use and disclose any personal information about you without your consent. We recognize that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

What information do we collect and how do we use it
Personally identifiable information
Information you provide us directly will be collected, such as through subscribing to various products & services, or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. For example, when you fill out a request form, we collect the details you enter in order to post information to you. We also track activity on our site, including the pages you visit, time spent on each page etc.

How Do We Use Information?
We may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our products and services.

Emails
From time to time with your permission we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe anytime.

Credit card information
If you use a credit card to purchase products and/or services via the Website, information required by transaction such as your name as it appears on the credit card, the credit card number, expiration date and billing address will be encrypted as it passes over the Internet. We do not record or keep your credit card information for online credit-card transactions; rather such information is simply passed through to our contracted payment processing vendor. However, We may access such information through the payment processing company to process refunds or adjustments and to the extent necessary in the event of non-payment or disputed payments, or as may be necessary for our compliance with applicable law.

How do we store and protect your information
We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and accounts.

Opt-out
If you would like to exercise your 'right to be forgotten', please completed the forget me please form via the footer link.

Complaints
If you are concerned that there may have been a breach of your rights or any rights under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please contact us via our contact form.
We take such matters seriously and shall respond to any such concerns with you directly in a prompt fashion.
Where you are seeking information held on electronic file, or where you are seeking hard copies of personal information, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable handling/postage fee, as appropriate.

 
Go to top