Tamlyn Software Forum
September 16, 2014, 11:26:27 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: New support ticket system launched! We've just implemented a new support system that will eventually replace this forum. If you have an issue, please raise a ticket.
http://tamlynsoftware.com/contact-us/support-tickets.html

 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: search  (Read 2616 times)
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« on: May 22, 2011, 12:33:05 PM »

I download search plug in for Auction and when I search I get:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home2/autodije/public_html/plugins/search/bfsearch_auction.php on line 151

and there is no search in Action items.
thx
Logged
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2011, 11:58:51 AM »

in Auction items, not Action.. ;-)
still do not get search in the Auction items, how can anybody find something if I have more then cca 50 articles?
thx
(Im willing to pay for that component :-)
Logged
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2011, 12:06:08 PM »

Extensions->plugin manager
Search - BF Auction Pro
On the right hand side, make sure you have correctly selected either BF Auction Pro or BF Auction depending on the whether you are using the purchased version or the free version.

You may also need to set a menu item ID.

Let me know if you still have a problem.

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2011, 12:11:51 PM »

I select BF pro... how to set menu item ID?
thx
Logged
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2011, 12:15:19 PM »

I select BF pro... how to set menu item ID?
thx

You can get your menu id from menu manager
eg.
menus->main menu
Look at the last column for ItemID, and type this number into the parameters in the search plugin.

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2011, 12:22:19 PM »

I dont know, not working... still trying..
« Last Edit: May 23, 2011, 12:39:31 PM by najob » Logged
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2011, 12:33:01 PM »

oh yes!
its working, tell me, is it possible to have one search for all cagories?

In your Auciton menu item, if you don't select a category then by default it will be for all categories.
Potentially you could have this as another menu item that is hidden (eg. in a menu that does not have a module to display it).

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2011, 12:48:14 PM »

I try to remove BF auction and then search not working again.. I install again and now not working.. Im not shoore anymore if was working at all...
so, I dont need BF Auction if I work on Pro version?
I select in plugin Pro BF.
I put ID from menu in plugin.
is that right?

thx
Logged
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2011, 01:01:41 PM »

still get:

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home2/autodije/public_html/plugins/search/bfsearch_auction.php on line 151

when I try to search
in plugin search I select Pro version
I type ID in parametars search plugin

thx
Logged
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2011, 01:28:32 PM »

I try to remove BF auction and then search not working again.. I install again and now not working.. Im not shoore anymore if was working at all...
so, I dont need BF Auction if I work on Pro version?
If you have BF Auction Pro, then there is no point having BF Auction (free version) installed on the same site, as the pro version does everything the free version does plus much more.

I select in plugin Pro BF.
I put ID from menu in plugin.
is that right?

Yes.

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2011, 01:29:40 PM »

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home2/autodije/public_html/plugins/search/bfsearch_auction.php on line 151

when I try to search
in plugin search I select Pro version
I type ID in parametars search plugin

If you still have problems, email me a temporary login for your site and I'll take a look tomorrow.

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2011, 03:45:21 PM »

ok, I sent you mail
Logged
tuum
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 2615


WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 24, 2011, 09:58:46 AM »

I've taken a look at your site, the problem was you are using BF Auction ProTrial, however the search plugin was looking for the tables used in the purchased version. I'd modified the search plugin, and installed another copy that is for the trial version. Seems to be working correctly now.

regards

Tim
Logged

Follow me on Twitter @bfsurvey
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #13 on: May 24, 2011, 12:03:15 PM »

yeah, thx!
Logged
najob
Newbie
*
Posts: 15


« Reply #14 on: May 24, 2011, 12:26:41 PM »

great job, now I will show to my client, if his satisfied, I will order. thx
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
SMFAds for Free Forums
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!